CEO 17-07—June 14, 2017
[…] Section 112.3143(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states:


A state public officer may not vote on any matter that the officer knows would inure to his or her special private gain or loss. Any state public officer who abstains from voting in an official capacity upon any measure that the officer knows would inure to the officer’s special private gain or loss, or who votes in an official capacity on a measure that he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom the officer is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which the officer is retained other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which the officer knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer, shall make every reasonable effort to disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes. If it is not possible for the state public officer to file a memorandum before the vote, the memorandum must be filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting no later than 15 days after the vote.


Section 112.3143(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a state public officer may not vote on a measure under consideration that the officer knows would inure to his or her own special private gain or loss.3 It also provides that if the officer abstains from voting on any such measure, or votes on a measure the officer knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any relative, the officer must disclose the nature of his or her interest by filing a memorandum (CE Form 8A) as to such a measure.

The threshold question, therefore, is whether members of the Board of the Corporation are "state public officers" within the meaning of Section 112.3143, Florida Statutes. Section 112.3143(1)(b) defines "public officer" to mean "any person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency, including any person serving on an advisory body." The term "agency" is defined by Section 112.312(2) to mean: