CEO 17-07—June 14, 2017
[…] Accordingly, we find that no voting conflict of interest would be created for the Board member, because of the inapplicability of Section 112.3143, Florida Statutes.

QUESTION 2:

Is a member of the Board of the Florida Housing Finance Corporation permitted to abstain under Section 286.012, Florida Statutes, when a matter potentially affecting a client of his brother's law firm comes before the Board?


Your question is answered in the affirmative.


Section 420.504(2), Florida Statutes, expressly makes Chapter 286, which deals with open meetings, applicable to the Corporation. Section 286.012, Florida Statutes, states:


VOTING REQUIREMENT AT MEETINGS OF GOVERNMENTAL BODIES. - A member of a state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at a meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may not abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, unless, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under s. 112.311, s. 112.313, s. 112.3143, or additional or more stringent standards of conduct, if any, adopted pursuant to s. 112.326. If there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict under s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143, the member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143. If the only conflict or possible conflict is one arising from the additional or more stringent standards adopted pursuant to s. 112.326, the member shall comply with any disclosure requirements adopted pursuant to s. 112.326. If the official decision, ruling, or act occurs in the context of a quasi-judicial proceeding, a member may abstain from voting on such matter if the abstention is to assure a fair proceeding free from potential bias or prejudice.


You inquire whether the Board member would be permitted by Section 286.012 to abstain under the circumstances presented in Question 1.

Section 286.012 requires a Board member to vote on matters coming before the Board unless there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the enumerated provisions of Part III, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes.