CEO 17-07—June 14, 2017
[…] This question is answered accordingly.


ORDERED by the State of Florida Commission on Ethics meeting in public session on June 9, 2017, and RENDERED this 14th day of June, 2017.


____________________________________

Matthew F. Carlucci, Chair


[1]Commission opinions are available at: www.ethics.state.fl.us

[2]In addition, Section 420.504(2), Florida Statutes, specifically provides that the Corporation is a state agency for purposes of Section 159.807(4), and Section 420.504(7), Florida Statutes, requires that each member of the Board file full and public disclosure of financial interests.

[3]Section 112.3143(1)(d), Florida Statutes, defines "special private gain or loss" as "an economic benefit or harm that would inure to the officer, his or her relative, business associate, or principal. . . ."

[4]In CEO 01-3, we found the Corporation to be a "state agency" for purposes of Section 112.313(9)(a)3, Florida Statutes.

[5]Such as Section 112.3135, Florida Statutes (the Nepotism Law) and Section 112.3185, Florida Statutes (post-employment restrictions).